Daily Content Archive

(as of Tuesday, January 01, 2013)
Word of the Day

lineal

Definition:(adjective) In a straight unbroken line of descent from parent to child.
Synonyms:direct
Usage: Du Bois, the present librarian of Ardis, is a lineal descendant of this revolutionary pair.
Article of the Day

Laura Maria Caterina Bassi

The first woman to teach at a university in Europe, Bassi was born into a wealthy Italian family in 1711 and was privately educated for seven years. Her scientific work was encouraged by Cardinal Prospero Lambertini, who would later become pope. She attained a position at the University of Bologna at the age of 21 and was thereafter instrumental in introducing Isaac Newton's work to Italy. After she joined the Institute of Sciences at the age of 65, who served as her teaching assistant? More...
This Day in History

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Takes Effect (1994)

Signed by Canada, Mexico, and the US, NAFTA created the world's largest free-trade area. The agreement immediately lifted tariffs on the majority of goods produced by the signatory nations, and it called for the gradual elimination of most of the remaining barriers to cross-border investment and to the movement of goods and services among the three countries. Critics claim that NAFTA has led to job loss in the US due to the prevalence of maquiladoras, which are what? More...
Today's Birthday

Alfred Stieglitz (1864)

Stieglitz was the first art photographer in the US. More than any other American, he compelled the recognition of photography as a fine art. After editing a series of photography magazines, he established the famous gallery "291" in New York City. The gallery soon broadened its scope from fine-art photography and introduced to the US works by members of the modern French art movement, including Cézanne and Picasso. It also exhibited the works of what American artist whom Stieglitz later married? More...
Quotation of the Day
Alliance, n.: In international politics, the union of two thieves who have their hands so deeply inserted into each others' pockets that they cannot separately plunder a third.

Ambrose Bierce (1842-1914)

Idiom of the Day

take the high road

To choose the most noble, ethical, or diplomatic course or method, especially after or in the face of negativity or ill treatment. More...
Today's Holiday

Bom Jesus dos Navegantes (2017)

In Salvador, Brazil, the festival known as Bom Jesus dos Navegantes is celebrated on New Year's Day. A procession of small boats decorated with flags and streamers carries a statue of the Lord Jesus of Seafarers from the main harbor to the outlying beach of Boa Viagem. Thousands of spectators line Salvador's beaches to catch a glimpse of the spectacle. According to legend, sailors participating in the event will never die by drowning. A similar procession takes place on the same day in Angra dos Reis, 90 miles south of Rio de Janeiro. More...
In the News

Family Dinners Good for Kids' Diets

In our increasingly technological age, it is becoming harder and harder to make sitting down for family dinners a priority, but we really should make every effort to do so. Eating together as a family just once or twice a week is enough to have a positive impact on a child's eating habits. In a recent study, kids from families that always ate family dinners together were found to eat the recommended five servings of fruits and vegetables a day, while those from families that sometimes ate together came close, eating 4.6 servings. Those whose families never dined together consumed only 3.3 portions of fruits and vegetables each day. More...
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031