Daily Content Archive

(as of Tuesday, November 24, 2015)
Word of the Day

inexorable

Definition:(adjective) Not capable of being persuaded by entreaty; relentless.
Synonyms:relentless, grim, unappeasable, unrelenting, unforgiving, stern
Usage: The inexorable investigator questioned the witness repeatedly, long after she had been reduced to tears and claimed to know nothing more.
Daily Grammar Lesson

Regular and Irregular Verbs

Regular verbs form the past simple tense and past participle the same way (-d or -ed), while irregular verbs do not adhere to a distinct or predictable pattern. What common verb is known as a "highly irregular" verb? More...
Article of the Day

The Han Dynasty

The Han dynasty ruled China from 202 BCE to 220 CE. During the period of civil strife that followed the fall of the Ch'in dynasty, Liu Pang, a farmer and guerilla fighter, defeated his rivals for the throne and established himself as the first Han emperor. Under Han rule, the harsh laws of the Ch'in were repealed, taxes were lightened, and the absolute autocracy of the emperor was lessened. Which emperor is credited with China's shift from the Taoist system to the Confucian ideal? More...
This Day in History

Mysterious Hijacker Parachutes from Plane with $200,000 Ransom (1971)

To this day, the true identity of the well-dressed man calling himself Dan Cooper—reported in the press as D. B. Cooper—who hijacked a passenger jet and then parachuted from the airborne Boeing 727 with a $200,000 ransom, remains a mystery. Despite numerous leads and a great deal of media attention, the mystery man's true identity and whereabouts continue to elude investigators, and the bulk of the money has never been recovered. What are some theories about who he was and what became of him? More...
Today's Birthday

Grace Horsley Darling (1815)

On September 7, 1938, Darling spotted the wrecked SS Forfarshire from a window in the lighthouse that her father kept on the Farne Islands. The ship had foundered on rocks during a storm and broken in half. The weather was too rough for a lifeboat, so Darling and her father rescued survivors in a rowboat. Darling was celebrated as a national hero and became the subject of legends and even a poem by William Wordsworth. How many people were on the Forfarshire when it went down? More...
Quotation of the Day
Do not imagine you can exorcise what oppresses you in life by giving vent to it in art.

Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)

Idiom of the Day

take a fit

To become very or unreasonably angry or upset; to have an outburst of rage, frustration, or ill temper. More...
Today's Holiday

Chitlin' Strut (2018)

The Chitlin' Strut is a feast of chitlins, or chitterlings (hog intestines), held in the small town of Salley, South Carolina. The affair features a "hawg-calling" contest, country music, arts and crafts, a parade, lots of chitlins (about 8,000 pounds are devoured each year), and chicken for those not enamored of chitlins. Chitlins are prepared by cleaning them well, boiling them until they are tender, and then, after coating them in egg and crumbs, frying them in deep fat until they're crackling crisp. More...
Word Trivia

Today's topic: organism

cultivar - An organism resulting from cultivation, from the combination of "cultivated variety." More...

scientific name - The recognized Latin name given to an organism, consisting of a genus and species, according to a taxonomy; also called the binomial name. More...

soma - The body of an organism. More...

macronutrient - One required in relatively large amounts by organisms, e.g. carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. More...

December '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '18
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
December '17
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
July '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31