Daily Content Archive

(as of Wednesday, April 24, 2013)
Word of the Day

chipper

Definition:(adjective) Having a cheerful, lively, and self-confident air.
Synonyms:debonair, jaunty
Usage: If I seem chipper today, it is because I found a $50 bill on my walk to work this morning.
Article of the Day

Street Food

Street food is found in cities around the world, and because it usually features intensely local culinary staples, the dishes served vary widely with geography. It is typically cheap and meant to be prepared and eaten quickly. Street food may be sold from carts, huts, trucks, or stands. It can be hot or cold and can consist of entire meals or little snacks. In northern China, scorpions on skewers are a popular street food. What other interesting street foods are found around the world? More...
This Day in History

Hersheypark Opens in Pennsylvania (1907)

Milton Hershey, founder of the Hershey Chocolate Company, originally created Hersheypark for his employees. Situated along a creek, it was a good spot for boating, picnicking, and enjoying baseball, which is what visitors did on the park's first day in 1907. The next year, the park added its first ride, a carousel. Over the decades, as the park expanded, it grew from a regional amusement to a national attraction. In what year did it bring the first looping roller coaster to the East Coast? More...
Today's Birthday

Sue Taylor Grafton (1940)

A onetime screenwriter, Grafton began writing detective novels after a bitter and protracted custody battle left her daydreaming about the vengeful crimes she would have liked to commit but could not. As a means of escape, she created private detective Kinsey Millhone, the protagonist in a series of alphabet-titled novels such as A is for Alibi and B is for Burglar. After G Is for Gumshoe, she was able to quit screenwriting. Why won't she sell the film rights to her books? More...
Quotation of the Day
Family likeness has often a deep sadness in it. Nature, that great tragic dramatist, knits us together by bone and muscle, and divides us by the subtler web of our brains; blends yearning and repulsion; and ties us by our heart-strings to the beings that jar us at every movement.

George Eliot (1819-1880)

Idiom of the Day

in (one's) heyday

In, at, or during the period of one's greatest success, power, vigor, etc. More...
Today's Holiday

Feast of the Blajini (2017)

Among rural people in Romania there is a widespread belief in the existence of the Blajini, the "Meek" or "Kindly Ones"—a lost race who don't understand the ways of human beings. On the Monday after Easter Monday, Romanian women and children throw red Easter egg shells on running streams, since they believe that all the world's streams eventually flow into a single river, alongside of which live the Blajini. Their hope is that the Blajini will find the shells and know it is time to celebrate the Easter feast. More...
In the News

Weight Bias Goes Both Ways

Despite their extensive medical training, doctors are not immune to the stereotypes and stigma related to obesity. Previous research has shown that medical professionals routinely stereotype overweight patients, and a new survey shows that patients judge doctors by their physiques as well. Respondents in a recent survey said that they are less likely to trust or follow the advice of a physician who is overweight or obese. Considering that about half of the doctors in the US fall into these categories, this sort of weight bias could have significant and widespread consequences. More...
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031